Tyne and Wear HER(13395): Gosforth, Church of St. Nicholas, grave of James Losh - Details

Gosforth, Church of St. Nicholas, grave of James Losh

Gosforth

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

James Losh (1763-1833) barrister. James Losh was born in Cumbria and studied chemistry and theology at Cambridge. He was a Unitarian. He became a barrister at Drury Lane off Mosley Street, Newcastle and lived in Jesmond Grove. He was vice president of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Newcastle. A life-sized statue of him by J.G. Lough stands on the library staircase. Losh was a supporter of civil and religious liberty and parliamentary reform. He was chief spokesman of the Whig party. He was Recorder of Newcastle and Honorary Freeman of the town. His brothers were industrialists - John Losh (1756-1814) founded Walker Alkali Company; George Losh (1766-1846) was a chemical manufacturer; William Losh (1770-1861) founded Walker Iron Works with Thomas Wilson and Thomas Bell. James Losh and William Losh were on the Board of the Newcastle to Carlisle Railway.

Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 155