Tyne and Wear HER(1357): Newcastle, Nuns Moor - Details

Newcastle, Nuns Moor

Agriculture and Subsistence

Land Use Site

Common Land

Documentary Evidence

A clue to the location of the Nuns Moor is in a document of 1519 when it was described as lying in the township of KENTON, adjoining Castell (Town) Moor. In 1489 it had been said to lie at the extreme north-west corner of the present Moor. Its corners had been marked with 4 white crosses. The date at which St. Bartholomew's nunnery acquired this ground is not yet known. In 1489 it was let to the town. It was granted at the Dissolution to John Broxholme from whom it passed to Robert Brandling of Newcastle. He continued to let it to the town who apparently bought the Moor from Charles Brandling in 1653, though argument about their title continued for some time thereafter. It is now indistinguishable from the Town Moor.

23021

65815

NZ2302165815

<< HER 1357 >> Tyne and Wear Archive Service- misc - 73.1.1-3, 6-21, 23; 3.2.52 Northumberland Records Office, Society of Antiquaries - M12 B46 R. Welford 1884 Newcastle and Gateshead I, 393; II, 59, 199, 403; III, 166, 233 Tyne and Wear Archives Service Newcastle Common Council Books - 18th century7 1650-1659 ff. 1, 50, 134, 535 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 440-441 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle 150 S. Middlebrook 1950 History of Newcastle 85-86