Tyne and Wear HER(1360): Newcastle, Barras mill - Details

Newcastle, Barras mill

Water Power Production Site

Watermill

Documentary Evidence

In 1503 the mayor and commonalty granted to Thomas Penreth a water corn mill called Barrers Mill, with an adjacent close on either side of the rivulet running down to the mill. The site of the mill was at the corner of Eldon Place and Percy Street, and at one time its foundations were still to be seen in the cellar of the shop on the corner. The close extended from Barras Bridge west to Castle Leazes, and contained the miller's house, 40-50 yards west of the mill. The burn was culverted and the mill pond filled up for the construction of Eldon Place, and the house was demolished c.1890.

2487

6504

NZ24876504

<< HER 1360 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, J.D. Walker 1910 The Barras Mill, Newcastle 3, IV (for 1909-10), 169-70 Newcastle Library Local Studies I. Thompson 1746 Newcastle L912.2 N536