Tyne and Wear HER(1401): Heaton Hall - Details

Heaton Hall, the Seat of Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bar.

Heaton Hall

Heaton

Manor House

Documentary Evidence

Welford records a visit by James I to "Heaton Hall" in 1617, but though this suggests the existence of a manor house it could conceivably have been the medieval one (HER ref. 116). It seems certain, however, that in 1713, soon after the Ridleys had bought the Heaton estate, Richard Ridley built Heaton Hall, a plain square brick house. His grandson, Sir Matthew White Ridley (d. 1813), employed William Newton to give it corner towers and to reface the front in stone, and the family remained there until c.1840. It was demolished between 1930 and 1942. The hall was sited in the south-east corner of the park, in the vicinity of Shaftesbury Park. The illustrations show a 3-storey 5-bay crenellated front between the 2 towers, with a stable block and other builidngs at the rear.

267

654

NZ267654

<< HER 1401 >> Illustration Views in Northumberland, (date unknown), Heaton Hall, the Seat of Sir Matthew White Ridley Bart. Vol. 2, p. 177 -Newcastle Library Local Studies (L942.82) E. Mackenzie, 1825, View of Northumberland, p. 478 Local Newspaper Cuttings - 1885, Country Seats in the Northern Counties, Heaton Hall, Vol. 92, p. 19 -Newcastle Library Local Studies (L029.3) R. Welford, 1887, History of Newcastle and Gateshead, Vol. III, p. 219 W.H. Knowles, 1898, The Camera of Adam of Jesmond... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XIX, 35 Illustration, Newcastle Library Local Studies, Vertical Files - misc. Newcastle Buildings, Heaton M.H. Dodds, 1930, Heaton Township, Northumberland County History, XIII, 285-288 T. Faulkner & P. Lowery, 1996, Lost Houses of Newcastle and Northumberland, p 21-22; Margaret Wills, 2007, William Newton - an Elusive Practitioner, pp 288-289; Fisher, K. Castle on the Corner, Heaton Hall and King John's Palace