Tyne and Wear HER(15120): Newcastle, Market Street, Northern Counties Building Society - Details

Newcastle, Market Street, Northern Counties Building Society

Commercial Office

Extant Building

In 1964 Ryder and Yates refurbished the head office of the Northern Counties Permanent Building Society on Market Street. It included a new banking hall and offices. The Market Street façade had two large display windows made of Formica and glass on a steel frame, to promote the company's services. The stonework of the façade was painted black. When the company merged with the Rock Building Society, Ryder and Yates designed a solid elevation for the building with the name 'Northern Rock' in large glass-fibre reinforced plastic letters and a corner revolving door. A drawing of medieval Newcastle was printed onto a white Formica board. Ryder and Yates also refurbished the Society's offices in St. Mary's Place, and at Gateshead and Carlisle. The Grainger building is listed grade 2 (HER 9189).

2496

6436

NZ24966436

Rutter Carroll, 2009, Ryder and Yates - Twentieth Century Architects, pp 59-60; Carroll, Rutter, 2012, Ryder (RIBA Publishing)