Tyne and Wear HER(15597): Newcastle, New Bridge Street, Portland Public House - Details

Newcastle, New Bridge Street, Portland Public House

Demolished Building

The Portland had once been the home of a dentist and surgeon. It became a pub in 1884. From 1900 it was owned by Robert Deuchar. In 1902 it was said to be one of his favourite pubs - 'it caters to every class of society, from the pitman who is early for his train at New Bridge Station, to the scientific man who finds it a half way house to Heaton'. The pub was located at the junction of New Bridge Street and Portland Place. It was affected by tunnelling for the Metro and briefly closed in 1977. An extension was demolished and two storeys removed. There was a compulsory Purchase Order in 1992 to make way for an office development which now houses Newcastle Building Society.

2545

6441

NZ25456441

Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume One - The Central Area, p 38