Tyne and Wear HER(16437): Heaton, Stratford Road, Robin Sheeps Cave - Details

Heaton, Stratford Road, Robin Sheeps Cave

Natural Feature

Cave

Unknown

Natural Feature

Cave noted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Plan 1858 and mentioned in Parson and White's trade directory of 1828. The entry in the directory is as follows: Opposite to this hall [Goldspink Hall] and just within the walls of the Heaton Plantations is Robin Sheeps Cave. A cold and solitary excavation in which tradition says Robin, a poor mendicant, lived for some years. This description is almost identical to the entry in Mackenzie's History of Northumberland, 1825, Vol 2.

2621

6526

NZ26216526

Ordnance Survey first edition 1858; Parson & White, 1828, History, Directory and Gazeteer of the Counties of Durham and Northumberland and the towns and counties of Newcastle upon Tyne p402; Mackenzie, E, 1825, An historical, topographical and descriptive view of the County of Northumberland, and of those parts of the Country of Durham situated north of the River Tyne, with Berwick Upon Tweed, and brief notices of celebrated places on the Scottish Border, Vol. 2, p478