Tyne and Wear HER(16476): Byker, Spires Lane, Church of St. Lawrence - Details

Byker, Spires Lane, Church of St. Lawrence

Byker

Church

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

RC St Lawrence Church and attached church hall. Church of c.1895, architect not known. St Lawrence's RC Church of roughly dressed sandstone, slate roof. Four and a half bays, with broad entrance front facing compass east having corner spirelet. Lancet windows and arcade under broad hoods. Heavily dentiled eaves cornice to side. Entrance between inset half columns and roll mouldings under pointed hood, with cross, as there is to gable end. Rear vestry with little buttresses. Interior not inspected. The retention of the old public buildings, including churches, was a key feature of Erskine's concept for Byker, but St Lawrence's, being built into the wall, demonstrates this concept exceptionally and forms a strong group and visual contrast. Community rooms to side entered from Byker Crescent, with red timber pergola denoting entrance and giving striking accent to church, and stepped blue metal roofs incorporating dormers within red timber eaves. The interiors of the community rooms (inspected) are not of special interest. Listed grade 2* as part of 1-12, WITH ATTACHED WALLS, FENCES AND PERGOLAS, FELTON HOUSE, 1-28 (CONSEC), WITH ATTACHED WALLS, FENCES AND PERGOLAS, BYKER CRESCENT, 1-43, LONG HEADLAM, 1-8 (INCLUDING SHOP), WITH ATTACHED WALLS, FENCES AND PERGOLAS, HEADLAM HOUSE, 1-81 (CONSEC) WITH ATTACHED WALLS, FENCES AND PERGOLAS, FELTON WALK, ST LAWRENCE RC CHURCH, SPIRES LANE, AND ATTACHED CHURCH HALL, BYKER CRESCENT, SPIRES LANE / BYKER CRESCENT

2738

6472

NZ27386472

North East Civic Trust, Spring 2005, A Byker Future - The Conservation Plan for the Byker Redevelopment, Newcastle upon Tyne (Commissioned by English Heritage and Newcastle City Council); City Planning Officer, Nov 1966, Byker Neighbourhood - Guidelines for Redevelopment; Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor, Summary of Architectural and Planning Aspects of the Byker Development - Date: 1976 - Volume: 187; Egelius, M - Title: Ralph Erskine Architect - Date: 1990 - Page References: 148-160; December - Date: 1974 - Journal Title: Architectural Review - Page References: 346-362; January - Date: 1975 - Journal Title: Northern Architect - Volume: 3 - Page References: 30-33; June - Date: 1975 - Journal Title: Architectural Design - Page References: 333-338; Number 8 - Date: 1979 - Journal Title: Progressive Architecture - Page References: 68-73; October/November - Date: 1976 - Journal Title: Architecture d'Aujourd'hui - Page References: 51-55; English Heritage, Listed Building Entry, 1392166; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Newcastle-upon-Tyne-St-Lawrence