Tyne and Wear HER(16746): Benwell, Condercum Fort granaries, inscription - Details

Benwell, Condercum Fort granaries, inscription

Benwell

Inscribed Stone

Roman

Find

150 x 56 cm. Inscribed IMP(ERATORI) CAES(ARI) TRAIANO/ HADR/IA/N(O) AUG(USTO)/ A(ULO) PLATORIO N/EPOTE L/EG(ATO) AUG(USTI) P(RO) P[R(AETORE)] VEXILLATIO C/ASSIS] BRITAN(NICAE), 'For the Emperor Caesar Trajan Hadrian Augustus under Aulus Platorius Nepos, emperor's propraetorian governor, the detachment of the British Fleet (built this)'. This inscription comes from the granaries in the fort at Benwell and demonstrates that the fort was constructed, like the milecastles, within the period of governorship of Aulus Platorius Nepos. AD 122-125/6. In the Great North Museum: Hancock 1956.178A.

21592

64798

NZ2159264798

DJ Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Illustrated Introduction, 12; Archaeologia Aeliana, Series Four, Volume XIX (1941), pp 19-21, plate IV; R.G. Collingwood and R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain I: Inscriptions on Stone, 1340