Tyne and Wear HER(17003): Byker, Headlam Green, Byker Village Bowling Club - Details

Byker, Headlam Green, Byker Village Bowling Club

Byker

Ball Sports Site

Bowling Club

Extant Building

Opened in the 1920s in Byker Park. Had a pavilion on the north side of the green. The bowling green was retained as part of Ralph Erskine's Byker Estate redevelopment 1970-81. The surrounding sheltered housing was built at Headlam Green in 1976-8. A new but traditionally designed pavilion was built on the west side of the green. The pavilion is mentioned in the listed building description for 1-42 Headlam Green. "Bowling house in centre of green of exposed timber framing with eternit panels and tiled roof over prominent eaves, set against low stone wall surviving from earlier development. Two small gables to green, with small benches. Green fences to rest of green".

2738

6445

NZ27386445

Lynn Pearson, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 140; Department of Culture Media and Sport, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 499023; North East Civic Trust, 2005, A Byker Future - The Conservation Plan for The Byker Redevelopment