Tyne and Wear HER(17289): Newcastle, Clayton Street, No. 38, John Blundell - Details

Newcastle, Clayton Street, No. 38, John Blundell

Department Store

Extant Building

Georgian sandstone faƧade. Basement and five floors above (including attic space). Three storey flat roofed brick extension to the rear. Sash windows, stone lintels and sills. The ground floor has full height window openings. Overhanging canopy above third floor level. Heavily detailed fascia. The John Blundell store was one of Newcastle's most popular department stores. It also traded as Howards. The building has remained empty for 20 years.

2440

6388

NZ24406388

Tony Henderson, 16 Nov 2012, Hotel hope for John Blundell store on Clayton Street, ChronicleLive http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/local-news/hotel-hope-john-blundell-store-1374708; Tony Henderson, 16 Nov 2012, Plans submitted for former John Blundelss and Howards store in Newcastle, The Journal http://www.thejournal.co.uk/news/north-east-news/plans-submitted-former-john-blundell-4400782