Tyne and Wear HER(204): Hadrian's Wall, Newcastle Fort (Pons Aelius) - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Newcastle Fort (Pons Aelius)

Defence

Fort

Roman

Demolished Building

Though the late Roman document known as the Notitia Digitatum referred to a fort called Pons Aelius, which has always been assumed to be in Newcastle, its precise site was a matter for debate until 1929 when F.G.Simpson located it by excavation beneath the medieval castle. Further work, from 1977 onwards, has confirmed the location (specifically between the Black Gate and the keep, and west of the latter), and added some details, but has not obtained a complete outline. Pre-Roman agricltural features and ditches, along with early (possible Hadrianic) ditches were found beneath the stone fort, the latter containing Hadrianic pottery. The stone fort of the late 2nd and early 3rd century survived with some remodelling to the late 4th century. So far located are parts of the HQ building, the Commanding Oficer's house, two granaries, via principalis, via praetoria, north wall, and fragments of other buildings of unknown function. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

250

639

NZ250639

<< HER 204 >> J. Horsley, 1733, Britannia Romana, 1974 ed., pp. 104-5, 132-4 J. Hodgson, 1840, History of Northumberland, Part II Vol. III pp. 172-4 G.B. Richardson, 1855, Pons Aelii:...the Site of the Roman Station...and...the Wall, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, IV, pp. 82-101 H. MacLauchlan, 1858, Memoir written during a Survey of the Roman Wall, p. 11 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, Newcastle upon Tyne Fort, Northumberland County History, XIII, 501-6 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, North of England Excavation Committee, Third Report, 1929-30, p. 3 G.R.B. Spain, Further search for Roman remains in the area of the castle... North of England Excavation Committee, Fourth Report, pp. 8-10 In possession of G. Jobey, 1971, 1951 Minutes of the North of England Excavation Committee, 12 and 21 December 1951 B. Harbottle, 1966, Excavations at the South Curtain Wall of the Castle...1960- 61, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLIV, pp. 79-145 B. Harbottle, 1966, South Curtain Wall - Excavation report, B. Harbottle, 1974, Excavation and Survey in Newcastle upon Tyne, 1972-1973, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, II, pp. 57-89 B. Harbottle, M. Ellison & J. Nolan, 1992, Black Gate R. Goodburn, ed. 1978, Roman Britain in 1977, Britannia, 9, p. 419 R. Goodburn, ed. 1979, Roman Britain in 1978, Britannia, 10, pp. 279-80 S.S. Frere, 1984, Roman Britain in 1983, Britannia, 15, p. 278 S.S. Frere, 1986, Roman Britain in 1985, Britannia, 17, pp. 376-7; S.S. Frere, 1987, Roman Britain in 1986, Britannia, 18, p. 315 S.S. Frere, 1988, Roman Britain in 1987, Britannia, 19, p. 433 C.M. Daniels, ed. 1989, The Eleventh Pilgrimage of Hadrian's Wall, pp. 75-76 Excavation report,The Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, 2002, The Roman Fort at Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol XXXI; David J. Breeze, 2006, J. Collingwood Bruce's Handbook to the Roman Wall, 14th edition, pp 144-148; Guy de la Bedoyere, 2005, Hadrian's Wall History and Guide, pages 41-43; DH Heslop, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1080, in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, p. 10-11