Tyne and Wear HER(217): Hadrian's Wall, Milecastle 10 (Walbottle Dene) - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Milecastle 10 (Walbottle Dene)

Defence

Frontier Defence

Milecastle

Roman

Demolished Building

This milecastle was first noted by Bruce in 1864 when the remaking of the road revealed not only the Wall but also the north gate of the milecastle, about eleven feet wide, though with the peers surviving only two courses high. Bruce recommended that the gateway should be preserved in situ, and it also survived the next road improvements in 1885. Further investigations in 1928 located part of the south gate and the south-west angle, south of the main road. Little remained of the footings of the east wall and no internal buildings were found. Its Internal dimensions were 47 feet east-west, c. 58 feet north-south. Externally from "gateway sill edge to gateway sill edge" it measured 78 feet 2 inches. Foundations of the north gate aremain visible, but the main road lies over most of the site. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

1647

6675

NZ16476675

<< HER 217 >> J.C. Bruce, 1865, Mural Notes, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, VI, pp. 223-4 G.R.B. Spain, 1929, Work on the Roman Wall near Newcastle 1928, North of England Excavation Committee, Second Report 1926-1928, pp. 12-13 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Wall from Benwell Fort to Rudchester Burn, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 533 P.S.A.N. 1937, 4, VII, pp. 182-3 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, I.S.S., 1971, Milecastle 10 (Remains of); David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, page 164