Tyne and Wear HER(3932): Walbottle Wagonway, Duke Pit Branch - Details

Walbottle Wagonway, Duke Pit Branch

Walbottle

Tramway

Wagonway

Documentary Evidence

A plan made for the Duke of Northumberland in 1767 details his coal interests in the Lordship of Newburn (NRO: Zan Bell M17/197/A plan 24) but predates the development of Walbottle Colliery and its characteristic branching waggonways running to Greenwich Moor and Black Callerton. However, exploitation of the area was imminent; to the north of Walbottle is written ‘Coal that may be won by a Winning to the North side of the Dyke’ and a pumping engine is already present in Black Callerton Grounds (This is Engine Pit No. 2, a little way to the south of Andrew Pit as shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey). It would seem very likely that the waggonway system was in place by the end of the decade. It is shown on maps by Gibson (1781) and Casson (1801). The pattern of 18th century waggonways which formed the system is best seen on the first edition Ordnance Survey.

1687

6617

NZ16876617

1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 96; 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2012, Waggonways North of River Tyne: Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project; CR Warn 1973, Waggonways and Early Railways of Northumberland 1605-1840; Gibson 1787: Plan of the Collieries of the Rivers Tyne and Wear; Casson 1801: Map of the Rivers Tyne and Wear; Lordship of Newburn, 1767, NRO Zan Bell M17/197/A/plan 24