Tyne and Wear HER(4031): Heaton Colliery, High Pit (E Pit) and The Spinney - Details

Heaton Colliery, High Pit (E Pit) and The Spinney

Heaton

Coal Mining Site

Colliery

Documentary Evidence

Heaton High Pit. The 2nd edition OS mapping shows the pit covered by trees, so probably out of use by 1895. The tree-planted mound (known as The Spinney) is believed to have been planted to commemorate those killed in the Heaton Colliery disaster of 3rd May 1815. A plaque was later set up by the National Union of Mine-Workers Northumberland area in November 1966. However, tree planting was common on disused mine sites and it is argued that this site has no significance to the disaster at all. (See HER 4149 for more information about the disaster). LOCAL LIST

2667

6691

NZ26676691

<< HER 4031 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 88; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; Turnbull, L, 2015, A Celebration of our Mining Heritage