Tyne and Wear HER(4141): Sandyford, Sandyford Stone Brewery - Details

Sandyford, Sandyford Stone Brewery

Sandyford

Brewing and Malting Site

Brewery

Extant Building

Sandyford Brewery. This is named Sandyford Stone Brewery on the 2nd edition OS mapping {1}. A brewery was in existence here in the eighteenth century, ran by a Mr Joseph Naiters. The family lived at Sandyford House. By the end of the century his sons, Nicholas and Ralph took over. Ralph was also in partnership with Henry Weatherley, with wine and spirit cellars on The Side. In 1812 quantities of worked stone chippings were found beneath the banks of the stream near Lambert's Leap. This may have been the site of the quarry for the original brewery, hence the name Sandyford Stone. Nicholas Naiters died in 1822 and Ralph Naiters carried on the business until his death in 1863. In 1863 the business passed to J.S. Arnison, Naiters' son-in-law. From the late 1880s Robert Deuchar leased it and bought it on Arnison's death in 1892. The brewery bonded warehouse of sandstone ashlar is listed grade 2. Pediment has 'OFFICE 1904 Robert Deuchar Ltd' in panels. The brewery boiler house is also listed grade 2. Both buildings date to circa 1840 {2 and 3}.

2568

6532

NZ25686532

<< HER 4141 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 65 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 9/511 and 9/512; Brian Bennison, 2000, Tyneside's Most Respectable Breweries of 1801, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol. XXVIII, p 219; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle Upon Tyne from 1850 to the present day, p 16