Tyne and Wear HER(4142): Jesmond, Jesmond Vale Flint Mill - Details

Jesmond, Jesmond Vale Flint Mill

Crushing Mill

Flint Mill

Ruined Building

This was originally a flint mill, although in the 1880s it was used by Stephen Renoldson and his two sons to grind flour. The "Washing Tubs" were a series of wooden troughs used to carry water from the burn to the dam connected with the Flint Mill. The first standing engine made by George Stephenson after he commenced business for himself, was erected in this old flint mill. It is shown as "Mr Reay's Flint Mill" on a fine watercolour of 1827 by J W Carmichael. The millrace ran from Greenwater Pool to the mill, then to Ouseburn Leadworks (HER 4144) and into the Ouseburn. The 2nd edition Ordnance Survey Plan shows long head and tail races, associated with the mill itself. Only the southern part of the tail race is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Plan.

2625

6536

NZ26256536

<< HER 4142 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1899, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 97, NE W. Gascoigne, Reminiscences of Jesmond The Archaeological Practice, 1989, Ouseburn Park, Flint Mill Site Investigation I. Ayris & S.M Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 58