Tyne and Wear HER(4627): Sandyford, Portland Terrace, Bus Depot - Details

Sandyford, Portland Terrace, Bus Depot

Sandyford

Road Transport Site

Bus Depot

Extant Building

A fine bus garage built in 1930 in painted concrete, with a splendid frontage of Greek Doric columns, forming a six vehicle entrance {1}. Bus depot, 1930 for United Automobile Services, to designs of Marshall & Tweedy of Newcastle upon Tyne and London; roof structure by A & J Main & Co Ltd of Glasgow & London. The contractor was T Clements & Sons, of Newcastle. Greek Doric style. Mid- and later-C20 alterations and additions.

25518

65415

NZ2551865415

I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 33; Department of Environment, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 9/456; Newcastle City Council, 2007, South Jesmond Conservation Area Character Statement, p 28; Historic England (Designation), 17 May 2019, Consultation Report; G. McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides: Newcastle and Gateshead, p 242; Lichfields, 2019, Arriva Bus Depot, Portland Terrace - Heritage Assessment https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1024795