Tyne and Wear HER(4920): Woolsington Park, bridges - Details

Woolsington Park, bridges

Woolsington

Bridge

Structure

Four bridges within Woolsington Park. The bridge on South Drive (NZ 2002 7002) which crosses the lake requires repair. The abutments are 19th century but the bridge is made from steel beams with a concrete deck. It is possible that the original brisge was iron framed. On the north abutment there is the beginning of an iron arch, suggesting a wide three centred arch. The condition of the abutment parapet walls is poor. The north-east parapet has fallen into the lake below. East of the lake there is a stone ornamental bridge (NZ 2045 7009) over the Ouse Burn which has been rebuilt in the early 20th century. There is another bridge at NZ 1973 7048 and a fourth at NZ 2036 7030. These bridges cross ditches.

2002

7002

NZ20027002

RPS, Clouston, 1998, Woolsington Hall, Archaeological Assessment; Simpson & Brown Architects, Feb 2012, Woolsington Hall, Newcastle upon Tyne, Draft Conservation Plan: Historical Development & Significance; Addyman Archaeology, 2014, Woolsington, Woolsington Park - Archaeological Assessment