Tyne and Wear HER(5146): Walker, St. Lawrence Road, Spiller's Tyne Mill - Details

Walker, St. Lawrence Road, Spiller's Tyne Mill

Walker

Mill

Flour Mill

Extant Building

Spiller's Tyne Mill was completed in 1938, and was then the tallest flour milling building in the world. Spiller's had come to Newcastle from Bridgewater in 1896 when they acquired Davidson's Phoenix Mill in the Close. The Tyne Mill replaced this older complex. There were two main buildings at the Tyne Mill - the Silo and Flour Mill. The Silo was designed to store 34,000 tons of grain. The mill contained a warehouse, the flour mill and an animal food mill. To serve it the deep water berth was improved and the rail network along the quayside extended. The old Phoenix Mill was seriously damaged by fire during the Second World War. LOCAL LIST

2693

6368

NZ26936368

<< HER 5146 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 64; English Heritage (Listing) Advice Report 29 September 2010; O. Faber, 1937, Structural Engineer 15, Nov 1937, pp 466-481; G. McCombie, 2010, Newcastle and Gateshead, Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 137; R.W. Rennison, 1996, Civil Engineering Heritage: Northern England, 2nd edition, p 55; Watson, R. 2018. Giants on the Quayside, Spiller's Quay, Newcastle upon Tyne, archaeological evaluation and monitoring, Archaeological Services Durham University, HER4856