Tyne and Wear HER(5147): Baltic Flour Mill, South Shore Road - Details

Gateshead

Gateshead

Food and Drink Industry Site

Flour Mill

20TH CENTURY

Extant Building

Originally consisting of a grain silo capable of holding 200,000 tons, a flour mill and animal food factory, only the silo now stands. Although designed prior to the Second World War it was constructed in 1949. Built for Joseph Rank in a neo-classical monumental style. Internally it contains over 100 vertical shafts. Now converted into an art gallery. LOCAL LIST

425800

563900

NZ425800563900

<< HER 5147 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 65; S. Taylor and D. Lover, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in a Changing English Urban Landscape, p 35; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 43, 88-90; Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/240; ‘B.INFORMED’ leaflet, Baltic Press; Baltic Flour Mills - new international centre for the contemporary visual arts on the banks of the Tyne, Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council (1996)