Tyne and Wear HER(5148): Newcastle, The Close, No. 32, The Cooperage - Details

The Close, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, The Close, No. 32, The Cooperage

Extant Building

No. 32 the Close, built as a house, later used as a cooperage and now a public house and restaurent. The structure dates from the 15th century with later alterations, having a sandstone ground floor with timber framed upper floors with rendered infill. Jettied first and second floors are topped with a pantiled roof. Building survey in 1990s suggest that the building in its present form dates from the mid 16th century, compatible with the character of carpentry and method of construction. The use of stone walls for ground and first floor is a feature of Newcastle vernacular tradition. The later phases of the building date to the final period of timber-framed construction in the town. The final change from timber-framing to all brick construction probably took place in the late 17th century. LISTED GRADE 2*. The Cooperage is said to be one of the most haunted buildings in Newcastle. Sounds of footsteps on the staircase have been heard when the pub is closed, and shouting. A young girl in a shimmering dress combing her long blonde hair has been seen, and a man wearing a top hat looking out of a second floor window {Kirkup 2009}.

2504

6377

NZ25046377

<< HER 5148 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 65 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 24/189 D. Heslop & L. Trueman, 1993, The Cooperage - a timber framed building in Newcastle upon Tyne, Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne publication N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland R. Welford, 1985, History of Newcastle and Gateshead, Vol 1; Rob Kirkup, 2009, Ghostly Tyne and Wear, pages 55-57; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 110; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2007, The Cooperage, 32-34 The Close, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment