Tyne and Wear HER(5183): Newburn, Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Hedley Tomb - Details

Newburn, Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Hedley Tomb

Funerary Site

Tomb

Structure

William Hedley, who died in 1843, was one of the developers of the earliest locomotives and was responsible for the construction of the "Puffing Billy" which operated on the Wylam Wagonway. 3 headstones in walled enclosure. Members of Hedley family died 1813-1888. Pink granite headstone on sandstone base flanked by sandstone headstones and enclosed by dwarf sandstone wall. Commemorates Thomas of Newburn died 1813 and his wife Mary died 1820, William died 1843 and Frances his wife 1836 and their family. William Hedley demonstrated that smooth wheels could adhere to iron rails. LISTED GRADE 2

1668

6533

NZ16686533

<< HER 5183 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 79 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Jul-27 Gard & Hartley, 1969, Railways in the Making, University of Newcastle, Archive Teaching Unit, No. 3