Tyne and Wear HER(5200): Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Royal Tank Regiment War Memorial - Details

Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Royal Tank Regiment War Memorial

Commemorative

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War memorial circa 1920. By J. Reid. Portland stone with granite steps; bronze statue and bands; enamel plaque. Curved steps to terrace in front of low curved seats, whose backs have inscribed bands and end in low square piers. Central pedestal, with enamel of St. George and the dragon, bearing standing life-size figure of the same theme. Bronze statue of St. George and the dragon mounted on rectangular pedestal with separate castings of angels at the four corners of the cap to the pedestal. LISTED GRADE 2

2485

6488

NZ24856488

<< HER 5200 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 16/86 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 26-27; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 90; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) NUT020; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 34 and 197