Tyne and Wear HER(5202): Newcastle, Haymarket, South African War Memorial - Details

Newcastle, Haymarket, South African War Memorial

Commemorative

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

War memorial. Dated and signed T. EYRE MACKLIN INVT ET SCULPT 1907; inscribed - Montacutelli brothers, founders, London, on relief. Sandstone ashlar with bronze sculpture. Wide octagonal steps to base with bronze shield, pictorial low relief panel and garlands; large figure at east bearing unfurled flag and clasping tall octagonal tapered column with inscription commemorating those of the Northumbrian regiments who died in the South African War 1899-1902. Heroic sized winged Victory on top. The figure of Victory was removed from the monument in 1975 before the Metro tunnels were driven and reinstated three years later with an entirely new cast bronze body and glassfibre wings. LISTED GRADE 2*

2481

6486

NZ24816486

<< HER 5202 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 16/306; T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 30-31; I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 46; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 129-131; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) NUT017; St George's Gazette 31st July 1905; Evening Chronicle 26th April 1965, p 7; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 198