Tyne and Wear HER(5202): Haymarket, South African War Memorial - Details

Haymarket, South African War Memorial

Commemorative

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

20TH CENTURY

Structure

This war memorial was listed Grade II* in 1965 with the following description: 'War Memorial. Dated and signed T.EYRE MACIKLIN INVT ET SCULPT 1907; inscribed - Montacutelli. brothers, founders, London, on relief. Sandstone ashlar with bronze sculpture. Wide octagonal steps to base with bronze shield, pictorial low relief panel and garlands; large figure at east bearing unfurled flag and clasping tall octagonal tapered column with inscription commemorating those of the Northumbrian regiments who died in the South African War, 1899-1902. Heroic-sized winged Victory on top.' LISTED GRADE 2*

424810

564860

NZ424810564860

<< HER 5202 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 16/306; T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 30-31; I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 46; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 129-131; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) NUT017; St George's Gazette 31st July 1905; Evening Chronicle 26th April 1965, p 7; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 198; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1024847