Tyne and Wear HER(5211): Newcastle, Horatio St, Blenkinsopp-Coulson Drinking Fountain - Details

Newcastle, Horatio St, Blenkinsopp-Coulson Drinking Fountain

Water Supply and Drainage

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Drinking fountain and portrait bust. 1914; signed Alexis Rudier and bust dated 1912. Sandstone, pink granite and bronze. Wide stone base; granite plinth and basins; sandstone pedestal with long inscription commemorating W.L. Blenkinsopp Coulson and his efforts to help the weak and defenceless 'among mankind and in the animal world'. Larger-than-life bust has drapery wrapping round pedestal. Has two fountain bowls - one for humans, one for animals. The fountain originally stood in Percy Street before being moved to the Haymarket then in 1950 to its present site. Statue to William Lisle Blenkinsopp-Coulson 1841-1911. Erected by public subscription. Bronze bust by A. Rechbers and cast by Alexis Rudier, Paris, surmounts a sandstone pedestal. There are two new rather crudely carved animal heads. The originals will have faucets discharging from the mouths of the beasts. There is now no water supply. LISTED GRADE 2

2634

6418

NZ26346418

<< HER 5211 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 12/615 I. Ayris, P. Jubb, S.Palmer & P. Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Scupture of Tyne and Wear, p 39 T. Coulter & R. Ogilvy, in association with City Design, 2002, Monuments, War Memorials, Drinking Fountains - Condition & Recommendatations, p 46-47; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 118-9