Tyne and Wear HER(5333): Winlaton Mill, Lockhaugh Viaduct/Nine Arches Viaduct - Details

Gateshead

Winlaton Mill, Lockhaugh Viaduct/Nine Arches Viaduct

Winlaton Mill

Railway Transport Site

Railway Viaduct

Structure

One of the major engineering feats of the Derwent Railway (SMR 1019). It is 500 ft long and was built because the Earl of Strathmore would not allow the railway to be built through the Gibside Estate. Local List entry - 500’ long railway viaduct. It is built from local sandstone with narrow uprights and gently rounded segmental arches. The stone in the uprights is in large blocks with a neatly dressed spring course, whereas that between the arches and parapet is narrower, rusticated stonework. The parapet is, again, of substantial ashlar blocks with a protruding string course and rounded coping stones. MATERIALS Sandstone DATES 1867 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE At the time of its construction this viaduct represented a major engineering achievement. Its sheer size, and dramatic visual setting in the context of a broad valley make a huge impact on the landscape. Despite its size, however, it achieves a grace and elegance arising from the slenderness of the uprights and the contrast in the stonework between different elements of the structure. It is an impressive landmark and speaks of the huge role that railways have played in the history of the area. LOCAL LIST

1804

5991

NZ18045991

<< HER 5333 >> Gateshead Council, A History Trail in the Derwent Walk Country Park, leaflet; Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/204