Tyne and Wear HER(5471): Shieldfield Green - Details

Shieldfield Green

Shieldfield

Gardens Parks and Urban Spaces

Village Green

Documentary Evidence

Charleton describes Shieldfield Green as an area where troops congregated prior to a battle with the Scots in 1547. The fort which stood nearby (HER 285) was a key position during the siege of 1644. Charleton also tells the story of King Charles I playing golf on the green during his captivity in Newcastle (see HER 1865). Officially enclosed in 1738 - reflects the changed shape of the green from a long rectangle to a triangle. By 1750 most of the land had been adopted by adjacent landowners.

2552

6466

NZ25526466

<< HER 5471 >> F. Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 7 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Ridley Villas, New Bridge Street, Newcastle, Archaeological Assessment Hutton, 1770, A Plan of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; T. Wild, 2004, Village England - a social history of the countryside, p 13; T. Rowley and J. Wood, 2000, Deserted Villages (third edition), p. 41; B.K. Roberts, 1977, Rural Settlement in Britain, p. 146; B.K. Roberts, 1987, The making of the English village - a study in historical geography, p. 151; Pearson, Lynn, 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 9