Tyne and Wear HER(6233): Byker, Clifford Street, Church of St. Silas - Details

St. Silas' Church, Clifford Street, Byker

Byker, Clifford Street, Church of St. Silas

Byker

Church

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1886 by R.J. Johnson; alterations 1899. Snecked sandstone with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings. Tiled roof with stone coping. Arched double door in moulded surround in north aisle westernmost bay. Similar door and 2-light window in east end of aisle. Similar west doors inserted in 1899, flank large round-headed window with tracery. Battleemnted octagonal belfry turret at north-west has canted bapistry adjoining. Interior - painted plaster above boarded dado, arch-braced collar truss roof. 5-bay arcade of tall octagonal piers. Gothic-style reredos of Caen stone was 1899 gift from vicar. Painted panelled coved canopy above. Octagonal stone font, wooden rail and kneeler. Glass in east and bapistry windows by Atkinson Bros. of Newcastle. Stone relief panel in south wall commemorating Elizabeth Harbottle, founder of the Harbottle Charity, has angels flanking inscription of early 20th century. LISTED GRADE 2

2661

6465

NZ26616465

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest; Statement of Significance, Faculty Application 2018-028203