Tyne and Wear HER(6246): Newcastle, Northumberland Road, Church of St James - Details

Newcastle, Northumberland Road, Church of St James

Nonconformist Chapel

Congregational Chapel

Extant Building

Congregational, now United Reformed, Church. 1882-4 by T. Lewis Banks. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings, grey and green slate roofs. Cruciform church with corner and side aisles, aligned north-south; ritual west porches and vestibule. Sunday School, hall and house behind. Free 13th century style. Gabled west front has ten arched windows under a 5-bay arcade. Gabled porches have double doors with elaborate hinges, shouldered surrounds and carved tynpana. Lancet windows in side aisles. Complex high roofs, with slate hung central lantern and tall octagonal spire. Interior - walls rendered with ashlar dressings above boarded dado. Glass roof to lantern. High Gothic-style pulpit with wrought-iron grilles. Choir pews are memorial to the dead of both World Wars. Much 19th century painted glass including two windows by Atkinson Bros. of Newcastle, in memory of Elizabeth and Florence Dunford of 1888 and 1919. Another window by G.J. Baguley and Son in memory of William Crossley who died in 1918. LISTED GRADE 2

2512

6484

NZ25126484

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest; 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map 1890; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 40 and 195; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare) , 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 431