Tyne and Wear HER(6264): Newcastle, Northumberland Road, Trinity Building - Details

Newcastle, Northumberland Road, Trinity Building

Nonconformist Chapel

Presbyterian Chapel

Extant Building

Non-conformist church with house and school. Now University of Northumbria building. Foundation stone dated May 1895; by Marshall and Dick. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Lakeland slate roof with red ridge tiles and finials. Aligned north-south. Ritual north-west tower and low south-west tower flank west porch. Tower has belfry opening. Interior - painted plaster with hammer-beam roof. Cantilevered gallery on 3 sides. High sanctuary arch. High quality glass in west window by Atkinson Bros. of Newcastle; other good pictorial glass in north aisle and north transcept. Former house and school to rear. House has half-timbered upper floor. School has wood-mullioned and transomed windows. LISTED GRADE 2

2517

6478

NZ25176478

Department of National Heritage, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 17/430; 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map 1890; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 195; English Heritage, List Entry Summary, 2013, List Entry Number 1160235; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare) , 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 431; North East War Memorials Project, NUT139, http://www.newmp.org.uk/detail.php?contentId=7933; Newcastle Daily Journal 22 May 1920