Tyne and Wear HER(6274): Spital Tongues, Belle Grove West, Whiteknights - Details

Spital Tongues, Belle Grove West, Whiteknights

Spital Tongues

Extant Building

Shown as Belle Grove House Lunatic Asylum on Ordnance Survey first edition map. House. Mid 18th century with late 19th century alterations. Rendered front and left return, brick rear, with ashlar plinth; late 19th century timber framing in gable. Lakeland slate roof. 2 storeys. Projecting 2 bays have door at left in corniced late 19th century porch. Sash windows on first floor. Some windows blocked; late 19th century glazing bars. Late 19th century gable over centre has oriel and two oeuil-de-boeuf windows. Conservatory at right corner. Rendered ridge chimneys. Interior - stair with ramped handrail on turned balusters, and ramped dado rail. Plainer servant's stair with square balusters from top landing to attics. Original architraves, some 2-panelled doors on second floor and in attics. Ground floor left principal room is panelled and has high-quality rococo stucco ceiling and frieze with garlands; shell ornament to panel; glazed cupboard with astragals. Egg-and-dart and Greek key moulding on chimney. Right room and entrance hall have dentilled cornices. Stair ceiling has central leaf-and-rose roundel. Documented to 1751, the house became a hospital in 1766, a private asylum in late 18th century and early 19th century; known as St. Luke's Hospital and Belle Grove Retreat; originally called New House. LISTED GRADE 2

2374

6527

NZ23746527

1st edition Ordnance Survey map 1850; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 8/90; Mackenzie, 1827, History of Newcastle, p 526; O. Taylor, 1993, Bygone Spital Tongues; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; North of England Civic Trust, February 2009, Spital Tongues, Newcastle upon Tyne - Suggested Conservation Area Scoping Study, Draft Report