Tyne and Wear HER(6274): Belle Grove West, Whiteknights - Details

Belle Grove West, Whiteknights

Spital Tongues

Health and Welfare

Hospital

Psychiatric Hospital

Extant Building

Shown as Belle Grove House Lunatic Asylum on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Also known as St. Luke's Hospital or Bellegrove Retreat. Thomas Oliver says that it was fitted "in a handsome manner, and contains every accommodation for respectable persons labouring under mental derangement". It contained 24 apartments for 18 patients. In 1831 it was directed by John S. Paget, surgeon. This building was listed Grade II in 1971 with the following description: 'House. Mid C18, with late C19 alterations. Rendered front and left return, brick rear, with ashlar plinth; late C19 timber framing in gable. Lakeland slate roof. 2 storeys, 4 bays, the centre 2 projecting under gable; the right one-bay wing is the left return of No. 3 Belle Grove Place (q.v.). Projecting 2 bays have door at left in corniced late C19 porch; canted bays in the left wing and at right of door; sash windows on first floor, those in centre bays longer, longest at right. Some windows blocked; late C19 glazing bars. Late C19 gable over centre has oriel and 2 oeuil-de-boeuf windows. Conservatory at right corner. Rendered ridge chimneys. Interior shows stair with ramped handrail on turned balusters, and ramped dado rail; plainer servants' stair with square balusters from top landing to attics. Original architraves; some 2-panelled doors on second floor and in attics. Ground floor left principal room is panelled and has high-quality rococo stucco ceiling and frieze with garlands; shell ornament to panel with guttae above door; glazed cupboard with astragals. Egg-and-dart and Greek key moulding on chimney. Right room and entrance hall have dentilled cornices. Stair ceiling has central leaf-and- rose roundel, moulded cornice. Historical note: documented to 1751: the house became a hospital in 1766, a private asylum in late C18 and early C19; known as St. Luke's Hospital and Belle Grove Retreat; originally called New House. Source: Mackenzie, History of Newcastle, Newcastle, 1827, 526.' {1}

423739

565263

NZ423739565263

1st edition Ordnance Survey map 1850; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 8/90; Mackenzie, 1827, History of Newcastle, p 526; O. Taylor, 1993, Bygone Spital Tongues; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; North of England Civic Trust, February 2009, Spital Tongues, Newcastle upon Tyne - Suggested Conservation Area Scoping Study, Draft Report; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1186234