Tyne and Wear HER(6410): Elswick, St John's Cemetery, east lodge - Details

Elswick, St John's Cemetery, east lodge

Elswick

Cemetery Lodge

Extant Building

The cemetery (HER 5285) opened in 1857 with buildings probably by Johnstone and Knowles. To the east and west of the entrance are two stone lodges, listed grade 2. The eastern chapel is Nonconformist. Coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roofs with overlapping gable copings. L-plan. One storey. Shouldered arch to door and overlight in extended porch facing street. Shouldered heads to windows. 2 pairs of octagonal chimneys with plinth. East lodge has boarded-up openings and truncated chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

2257

6385

NZ22576385

English Heritage, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest GD3557; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 514; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 11/230; Gillate, J. 2017. Elswick St John's Cemetery gatehouses and St John's Chapel, HER4849