Tyne and Wear HER(6411): Elswick, St John's Cemetery, chapels and archway - Details

Elswick, St John's Cemetery, chapels and archway

Elswick

Chapel

Cemetery Chapel

Extant Building

The cemetery (HER 5285) opened in 1857 with buildings probably by Johnstone and Knowles. The western chapel is Church of England, the eastern one Nonconformist. Chapels - snecked sandstone with ashlar plinth and dressings; graduated Lakeland slate roofs with overlapping stone gable copings. Archway with crowning tower, flanked by chapels. Gothic style. 2-centred shafted arch under pinnacled gable with bracketed niche; high octagonal tower with cusped lancets, pierced battlements and corner pinnacles, tall octagonal spire with lucarnes and pierced bands. Porches have 2-centred arched doors and 2-light windows under pierced parapets. Similar windows in 3-bay chapels and 4-light windows in end gables. Stone cross finials to roofs. LISTED GRADE 2

2252

6367

NZ22526367

English Heritage, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest GD3557; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 514; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest 11/230