Tyne and Wear HER(6451): Newcastle, Clayton Street West, Clarendon House - Details

Clarendon Hotel, Clayton Street West, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Clayton Street West, Clarendon House

Hotel

Temperence Hotel

Extant Building

Designed by Oliver and Leeson for Joseph Cowen in 1896. An Edwardian Arts and Crafts temperence hotel which became offices in 1923 (Cackett and Burns Dick were the architects). It was converted into flats in 1986-7. Rich red bricks with Westmorland roof slates. Ground floor stonework is carved below the corner turret and under the first floor window in the middle of the Clayton Street West faƧade. The main entrance has a shell window and tiled hallway. A Presbyterian Chapel (John Knox Chapel - designed by John Dobson) was demolished to build this temperence hotel. LOCAL LIST

2447

6395

NZ24476395

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; John Penn, 2009, The Enigmatic Architect: Frank West Rich (1840-1929), Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol XXXVIII, pp 139-149; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 180