Tyne and Wear HER(6491): Newcastle, Blackett Street - Details

Newcastle, Blackett Street

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

This street follows the line of the early lane that ran outside the Town Wall between the New Gate and the Pilgrim Gate. The town wall was removed in the eighteenth century and the street was improved by Richard Grainger in 1824 and named Blackett Street. It was named after John Erasmus Blackett (1728-1814) Newcastle's mayor in the eighteenth century. The stones from the town wall were said to have been used to build the main sewer in Blackett Street.

2460

6446

NZ24606446

N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Middlebrook, 1950, Newcastle upon Tyne: Its Growth and Achievements; Malcolm L Scaife, 1974, Newcastle Old and New; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.154