Tyne and Wear HER(6530): Newcastle, The Side, Cale Cross - Details

Cale Cross, Newcastle

Newcastle, The Side, Cale Cross

Cross

Documentary Evidence

Gray described the cross as having columns of hewn stone, covered with lead. On the top of cross was a cistern which held the New-Water. Milk, eggs, cheese and butter were sold here. The street in which the cross was situated was also called Cale Cross, so called because cale or broth was sold there. It is named in documents dating to the reigns of Edward III (1327-77) and Richard II (1377-99) - the account of St. Margaret's Chantry in the Church of St. Nicholas.

2520

6391

NZ25206391

H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 60 and 123; W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia; J. Brand, 1789, The History of Newcastle; L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton; Tyne and Wear Council Council Museum, 1980, The Classical Tradition, p 10