Tyne and Wear HER(6540): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Moot Hall 1 - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Moot Hall 1

Civil

Meeting Hall

Moot Hall

Documentary Evidence

The Moot or County Hall was in use for Court of Sessions for Northumberland before 1600. It was altered between 1604 and 1625. Above the entrance at the north end of the west side of the building was a stone crest bearing the arms of England quartered within those of Scotland. By this time the building had Jacobean-style heavily mullioned windows, suggesting extensive remodelling of the medieval structure at this time. The Moot Hall continued to be used for the regular sittings of quarterly assizes and as a place "for ordering of matters relating to the County of Northumberland". Quarter Sessions Papers 1680-1715 include regular accounts for the cleaning and repair of the building and Grand Jury Room. The Half Moon Battery was possibly regarded as part of the Moot Hall at this time.

2510

6386

NZ25106386

J. Nolan, 1990, The Castle of Newcastle upon Tyne after 1600, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol XV; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland; W. Collard and M. Ross, 1842, Architectural and Picturesque Views in Newcastle upon Tyne, p 24