Tyne and Wear HER(7849): Lemington Gut, quay walls - Details

Lemington Gut, quay walls

Lemington

Water Supply and Drainage

Water Regulation Installation

Flood Defences

Structure

Quay walls survive well between the site of the staithes, adjacent to the ironworks managers house and a point immediately south-east of the ironworks (approx. NZ 1847 eastwards to NZ 1866 6447). These walls probably pre-date the construction of a channel across Blaydon Haugh by the Tyne Improvement Commission in the 1850s which created the Gut and led to a waning of industrial development at Lemington (the ironworks already being closed/in decline by this time). The Gut survives as a silted cul-de-sac of the Tyne, preserving the quayside walls alodn with fragmentary remains of staithes and, probably, sunken boats in its silt.

1866

6447

NZ18666447

The Archaeological Practice, 1999, Newburn Haugh: Archaeological Assessment, pp.28, 36 & 41. Unpublished report for WSP Environmental; Scott Wilson, 2010, Scotswood Road, Lemington - Archaeological Assessment