Tyne and Wear HER(8344): Birtley, Birtley Lane, Church of St. John the Evangelist - Details

Gateshead

Birtley, Birtley Lane, Church of St. John the Evangelist

Birtley

Church

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1849-50 by Pickering. Snecked tooled sandstone, blue Lakeland slate roofs. Aisleless nave, west tower flanked by single-storey half-octagonal ended proj- ections, south porch; double-gabled transepts; short one-bay chancel with apse. North of chancel a small semi-circular-ended chapel and a plain vestry. Norman style. Round- headed windows, mostly with roll mouldings and nook shafts with scalloped capitals. Corbel table to panelled sections of 3-bay nave. Paired transept windows have round openings with chevron moulding above. Corbel table also around chancel. 2-stepped plinth; sill and impost bands. Tower of 4 stages with round window in lowest stage similar to transepts, round-headed window above, clock face in third stage and single bell opening in top stage; parapet resting on corbel table. Main entrance in porch has stout chevron moulding and nook shafts with scalloped capitals. The porch itself is a later addition, in Tudor style of similar wall material and with a stone-flagged roof. Interior; plastered and wainscoted to base of windows which have pronounced splay. Tall tower arch, chancel arch and paired arches to transepts, all with chevron and bobbin ornament and resting on scalloped capitals of round piers. Nave roof of arch- braced collar beam and king-post type on long wood brackets on stone corbels. Apsidal east end has 4 large engaged columns with scalloped capitals and roll-moulded thick ribs. Chancel roof similar to nave and lower. Small wood rood screen. East window depicting crucifixion; 2 memorial windows in north aisle, the latter by Cottier and Co., dated 1872. LISTED GRADE 2

2744

5562

NZ27445562

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 12/3; drawing 1896 on Picture in Print http://aesica.dur.ac.uk/pip