Tyne and Wear HER(8687): Wingrove Road, church hall - Details

Wingrove Road, church hall

Civil

Meeting Hall

Church Hall

20TH CENTURY

Extant Building

This building was listed grade II in 1987 with the following description: 'Parish Church Hall. Circa 1931, probably by E E Lofting. Sandstone ashlar with plinth and quoins; graduated Lakeland slate roof. One storey and attics, 6 bays. 2 high canted bays, with moulded wood mullions and transoms, break eaves in hipped dormers; small horizontal windows of 2 and 3 lights, with stone mullions and transoms, are double-chamfered and irregularly placed in end bays. Half-hipped roof. Buttressed left return has attic windows in half gable. Right return has door with shouldered lintel in porch.'

422540

565669

NZ422540565669

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 8/12; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1024711