Tyne and Wear HER(8698): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Union Club - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Union Club

Club

Extant Building

Club. Circa 1874 by M.P. Manning. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Corner building. French Renaissance style. 3 storeys and attics; 3 wide bays. Double door and fanlight recessed behind arch at right: of central bay, and cross window at left; flanking tripartite stone-mullioned windows and entrance arch all have brackets supporting first-floor oriels in outer bays and balcony to arched recess over door. First-floor pilasters and cornice; smaller second-floor windows under cornice broken by half-dormers over oriels. Consoles and raised pediments to dormers and to high panel over central bay containing small windows and flanked by very tall pedimented chimneys. Hips breaking forward over end bays of steep- pitched roof. Similarly ornate treatment to long left return facing St. John's Church. LISTED GRADE 2

2475

6400

NZ24756400

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/565 and 23/565; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 114