Tyne and Wear HER(8719): Newcastle, The Side, Nos. 5-13 - Details

Newcastle, The Side, Nos. 5-13

Extant Building

Shops and offices. Circa 1855. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof; brick chimneys. Italianate style. 3 storeys, 5 bays, the central narrower and containing open passage to stairs and workshops behind. 4 shops are arcaded with slender pilasters and leafy capitals supporting elliptical arches, to shops and recessed entrances. Each floor has pilasters and entablature, those of upper floors with modillioned cornices, framing round-headed sashes in pilaster surrounds with leafy capitals; similar carving to impost bands; Windows paired except in central bay. Painted mirror advertisement in right reveal of Quayside Newsagency at right: MURATTI'S WORLD RENOWNED CIGARETTES/"ARISTON"/SMOKED BY/ ROYALTY AND NOBILITY/"NEB-KA"/SMOKED BY MILLIONS. LISTED GRADE 2