Tyne and Wear HER(8720): The Side, workshops, stairs and wall - Details

The Side, workshops, stairs and wall

Warehouse

Warehouse

Extant Building

Warehouse and workshop buildings, part now gallery and cinema, on both sides of stairs, with short length of rubble garden wall, and boarded door up 8 steps. Late C18 and C19; stairs probably older. Mixed sandstone, some squared and some roughly squared; bays nearest street have added brick upper storey; some brick window heads. Welsh slate roofs and slate-hung gables over hoists. Buildings ranging in height from 4 storeys at street end to one and a basement on south and one storey on north, lO-bay south side; stack of loading doors with hoist over in left bay; flush-panel doors in bays 6 and 9; casements with iron bars. All openings have wide heavy stone lintels and flat stone sills. Stairs in 3 flights. North side of 5 bays: double doors in right end bay under stack of loading doors with hoist over; renewed door in alternate-block surround at left; casements with iron bars have elliptical brick arches and plain sills. LISTED GRADE 2