Tyne and Wear HER(8725): Newcastle, Summerhill Street, Nos. 2-24 - Details

Newcastle, Summerhill Street, Nos. 2-24

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

Includes No. 5 Elswick Road. Terrace of houses. Mid C19. English garden wall bond brick with painted ashlar plinth and dressings; Welsh slate roofs, sandstone rubble rear and returns. 2 storeys, 2 bays each. Right corner is shop with carved bracketed fascia and curved corner bay. Architraves to doors, some 4-panelled, with over- lights. Wedge stone lintels to windows, nearly all sashes and some with glazing bars; curved window in right corner to Westgate Road. Ground floor projecting stone sills; first floor sill band. Eaves band and gutter cornices. End brick chimneys, some ashlar-corniced. Included for group value with Church of St. Matthew and as example of early working-class housing. LISTED GRADE 2

2381

6413

NZ23816413

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 18/540