Tyne and Wear HER(8737): Newcastle, Cathedral of St. Nicholas, Thomlinson Library - Details

Dr. Thomlinson's library, St. Nicholas' church, Newcastle

Newcastle, Cathedral of St. Nicholas, Thomlinson Library

Education

Library

Extant Building

Library and vestry attached to Cathedral of St. Nicholas (q.v.), St. Nicholas' Street, 1736, perhaps by Daniel Garrett at the expense of Sir Walter Blackett, replacing original vestry. Newcastles first public library built to house the valuable collection of books collected by the Rev. Dr. Robert Thomlinson. Sandstone ashlar. Palladian style. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Rusticated ground floor has steps up to part-glazed 6-panelled door at right in architrave with large key and flanking voussoirs: similar surrounds to ground-floor sash windows with glazing bars, broad in that at right. First floor band; Giant Ionic Order above defines bays containing sashes with glazing bars in lugged surrounds, those on first floor with alternate pediments. Blocking course above entablature. Plain iron railings and handrails on steps. This was Newcastle's first Palladian building - the rebuilt south vestry and library of St. Nicholas Church. By James Gibbs for Sir Walter Blackett of Wallington {McCombie, 2009, 13}. In 1844 the books were transferred to the newly opened reference library. The library was used by the cathedral choristers for practice after the books had been transferred. LISTED GRADE 1

2501

6400

NZ25016400

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/621 and 24/621; Mackenzie History of Newcastle pp.490-496; Laing Art Gallery The Tyneside Classical Tradition (1980) p.6.; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 13;