Tyne and Wear HER(8767): Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 8 - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 8

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. 1906 by Armstrong and Knowles for W. H. Knowles. Bright red brick with matching sandstone ashlar dressings; roof of plain tiles. 4 storeys and attic; 2 bays. Renewed shop with door at right. Tripartite windows in left bay have Ionic frames, with block rustication on first floor; second-floor oriel with Tuscan Order and entablature breaking forward under segmental pediment; Gibbs surround on third floor. Single sashes in right bay. All windows have upper glazing bars. Roof has tripartite dormer under segmental pediment; tall left brick chimney. Included for group value with Nos. 2 and 4. LISTED GRADE 2