Tyne and Wear HER(8768): Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 12 - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 12

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank. 1891 by A. Waterhouse for Prudential Assurance Company. Basement and 4 storeys; 5 x 5 bays. Red granite basement with wrought iron grilles; red brick and red sandstone upper floors; Lakeland slate roof. Free early-Renaissance style. Canted corner bay contains steps up to c.1980 glass door in round arch flanked brackets ending in Ionic capitals- these support entablature, above which are scrolls and a small pediment. Ground floor has large mullioned-and- transomed windows; mullioned windows above, those on second floor under seqmental pediments. Steeply pitched roof with small segmental pediments on gables. LISTED GRADE 2

2507

6408

NZ25076408

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/611; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 23 and 149