Tyne and Wear HER(8769): Newcastle, Mosley Street, Nos. 28 and 30 (Maranar House) - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, Nos. 28 and 30 (Maranar House)

Extant Building

Offices and shops. 1894 by Armstrong and Knowles for Alderman Stout. Left shop 1902 by Watson and Curry. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. 4 storeys, 3 bays. Rusticated pilasters flank central office door; similar pilasters flank wide arch in left bay, with many keys, over window with moulded sill; right bay altered. Ground floor entablature. Giant Ionic Order above defines shallow canted bays, and narrower central recessed bay containing single window on each floor, all sashes with upper glazing bars whose keyed central cornices rise into main entablature on second floor. Top floor has mannered, squat Ionic Order with block rustication to paired columns flanking mullioned-and-transomed keyed elliptical- headed windows. Top entablature has pulvinated frieze with brackets above each window and pair of columns. Tall corniced end chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

2501

6405

NZ25016405

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/394