Tyne and Wear HER(8802): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 104 - 108 (Waterstones) - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 104 - 108 (Waterstones)

Extant Building

Includes No.1 Hood Street (q.v.). Shop. 1902-4 by W.H. Knowles and T. and R. Milburn. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. 4 storeys, 5 bays and 3 to Hood Street on right return. Giant Corinthian order to top 3 storeys, three-quarter columns in centre of Grey Street elevation and pilasters elsewhere, with full entablature with bracketed cornice. Good Edwardian shop front intact on ground floor. First floor has tripartite window in centre bays, the centre lights flanked by low columns and pedimented; windows have keystones and cornices. Second floor windows have scrolled pediments or shaped cornices of High Roman Baroque type, taken from Rossi's Studio d'Architectura Civile. Third-floor windows in architraves. LISTED GRADE 2

24904

64395

NZ2490464395

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/298; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 166; David Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town, p 6